MC879x


#1

Hello:

Can we use UART instead of USB for the communication between host and the MC module, as the MC modules have UART on PCIe interface? If yes, is there any technical information on how to use UART? Thanks.

Luke


#2

Hi Luke,

Yes, it is possible.
For detail, please refer to section 4 in product specification of MC879x.

Reminded that we also need to enable the UART feature by AT command, so please refer to AT cmd guide.

Hope it helps.
L