issues when configure different GPIO as SPI chip select line

ADL, A&D memory, Flash objects, multi-tasking, file system, DOTA.

issues when configure different GPIO as SPI chip select line

Postby floydqueen » Fri Jul 17, 2015 9:09 pm

Hey guys! I'm configuring GPIO 20 as our chip select line for the SPI device. After setup, I could read the SPI_CLK and SPI_MOSI correctly. However, the chip select was always low. It should be high when no data is sent and go low when data on line.

What made the thing strange is that, when i used GPIO 1,2,3 as the chip select, everything is correct! I'm using SL808X, I'm wondering if GPIO 20,21,22 have limitations or need more configuration.
floydqueen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: issues when configure different GPIO as SPI chip select

Postby Rex_alex » Wed Jul 29, 2015 9:02 am

Hi,

Are those GPIOs free?
Are you using sample SPI application?

Thanks
Alex
User avatar
Rex_alex
 
Posts: 1392
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 1970 12:00 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 83 times

Re: issues when configure different GPIO as SPI chip select

Postby floydqueen » Wed Jul 29, 2015 10:21 pm

I'm not using the sample SPI code. I'm sure that those GPIOs are available.
After I erased the app on the module, I ran "at+wiom=2" to see the available gpio list.
at+wiom=2
+WIOM: "GPIO1",4
+WIOM: "GPIO2",4
+WIOM: "GPIO3",4
+WIOM: "GPIO4",4
+WIOM: "GPIO5",4
+WIOM: "GPIO6",4
+WIOM: "GPIO7",4
+WIOM: "GPIO8",4
+WIOM: "GPIO9",4
+WIOM: "GPIO10",4
+WIOM: "GPIO11",4
+WIOM: "GPIO12",4
+WIOM: "GPIO13",4
+WIOM: "GPIO14",4
+WIOM: "GPIO15",4
+WIOM: "GPIO16",4
+WIOM: "GPIO20",4
+WIOM: "GPIO21",4
+WIOM: "GPIO22",4

OK

GPIO 20~22 are available.

Rex_alex wrote:Hi,

Are those GPIOs free?
Are you using sample SPI application?

Thanks
Alex
floydqueen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: issues when configure different GPIO as SPI chip select

Postby tank_duan » Wed Oct 14, 2015 5:14 am

hi everybody:
who can help me...my SL8082T AT+WIOM why have no GPIO1 and GPIO4-7?
ATI3
R7.53.1.A1.201504291449.SL8082TR 1962308 042915 14:49

OK
AT+WOPEN=2
+WOPEN: 2,"AT v06.53A1"

OK
AT+WIOM=2
+WIOM: "GPIO2",4
+WIOM: "GPIO3",4
+WIOM: "GPIO8",4
+WIOM: "GPIO9",4
+WIOM: "GPIO10",4
+WIOM: "GPIO11",4
+WIOM: "GPIO12",4
+WIOM: "GPIO13",4
+WIOM: "GPIO14",4
+WIOM: "GPIO15",4
+WIOM: "GPIO16",4
+WIOM: "GPIO19",4
+WIOM: "GPIO20",4
+WIOM: "GPIO21",4
+WIOM: "GPIO22",4

OK



before i download my openat .then i have delete it by at+wopen=4..

i do not why?
tank_duan
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 7:03 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 2 times

Re: issues when configure different GPIO as SPI chip select

Postby floydqueen » Wed Mar 02, 2016 1:29 am

Probably those missing GPIOs are being used by other applications.

tank_duan wrote:hi everybody:
who can help me...my SL8082T AT+WIOM why have no GPIO1 and GPIO4-7?
ATI3
R7.53.1.A1.201504291449.SL8082TR 1962308 042915 14:49

OK
AT+WOPEN=2
+WOPEN: 2,"AT v06.53A1"

OK
AT+WIOM=2
+WIOM: "GPIO2",4
+WIOM: "GPIO3",4
+WIOM: "GPIO8",4
+WIOM: "GPIO9",4
+WIOM: "GPIO10",4
+WIOM: "GPIO11",4
+WIOM: "GPIO12",4
+WIOM: "GPIO13",4
+WIOM: "GPIO14",4
+WIOM: "GPIO15",4
+WIOM: "GPIO16",4
+WIOM: "GPIO19",4
+WIOM: "GPIO20",4
+WIOM: "GPIO21",4
+WIOM: "GPIO22",4

OK



before i download my openat .then i have delete it by at+wopen=4..

i do not why?
floydqueen
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:13 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time


Return to Operating system

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests